DENPASAR – The research, technology and higher education ministry presented on August 28, 2019, some awards to “innovation actors” in 2019, at an event part of the 24th commemoration of the national technology awakening day at Denpasar’s Indonesian Institute of Art (ISI) in Bali.

The awards were given to government agencies, educational institutions and individuals in eight categories.

At the event, research, technology and higher education minister Mohamad Nasir highlighted the importance of marketing research products to the industry.

“Merely conducting research is not enough. That also applies in merely publishing scientific articles. Therefore, these activities should be followed up by the creation of prototypes and innovation that benefit the society,” said Nasir.

Technology day organizer chairman Jumain Appe said the awards were the ministry’s effort to motivate the public to create innovation that could help build Indonesia.

“It is only by mastering science, technology and innovation that we can be a developed and self-sufficient country,” said Appe, who is also the ministry’s director general for innovation development.

ISI Denpasar rector I Gede Arya Sugiartha said the appreciation night was part of the institute’s efforts to introduce artistic innovation such as in fashion design, music and dance.

Below are the award recipients:

Budhipura (province):
Rank I: South Sulawesi
Rank II: West Java
Rank III: Central Java

Budhiparaja (municipalities):

Rank I: Cimahi
Rank II: Tegal
Rank III: Tarakan

Budhipraja (regencies):
Rank I: North Luwu
Rank II: Wonogiri
Rank III: Kulonprogo

Widyapdhi (universities and institutes) – Sub-category innovation management:
Rank I: Universitas Hasanuddin
Rank II: Universitas Telkom
Rank III: Universitas Padjadjaran

Widyapadhi (universities and institutes) – Sub-category innovation product:
Rank I: Institut Teknologi Bandung
Rank II: Institut Pertanian Bogor
Rank III: Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember

Widyapadhi (polytechnics) – Sub-category innovation management:
Rank I: Politeknik Negeri Semarang
Rank II: Politeknik TEDC
Rank III: Politeknik Caltex

Widyapadhi (polytechnics) – Sub-category innovation product:
Rank I: Politeknik Elektronika Negeri Surabaya
Rank II: Politeknik Negeri Malang
Rank III: Politeknik Indonusa Surakarta

Prayoga Sala:
Rank I: Balai Riset Perikanan Budidaya Air Payau dan Penyuluhan Perikanan Kementerian Kelautan dan Perikanan
Rank II: Balai Penelitian Teknologi Bahan Alam Lembaha Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonnesia
Rank III: Pusat Penelitian dan Pengembangan Hasil Hutan Kementerian Lingkungan Hidup dan Kehutanan

Abudaya (state-owned enterprises):
Rank I: PT Pertamina
Rank II: PT Pupuk Kaltim
Rank III: PT Pindad

Abudaya (private enterprises):
Rank I: PT Zenith Allmart Precisindo
Rank II: PT Xirca Silicon Technology
Rank III: PT Samudera Luas Paramacitra

Labdha Kretya – Sub-category in modification:
Rank I: Eko Handoko and team “Rekayasa Mesin Serut Bambu Multifungsi 3 in 1”
Rank II: Ihsan Hakim and team “Bending 3 Axis Man-Tech”
Rank III: Komunitas Lingkar Literasi Studi Tjokro “Mas Jawa T-Netra”

Labdha Kretya – Sub-category in natural resources use:
Rank I: I Made Sumasa “Pembenihan Kepiting Bakau Produk Makanan Berbasis Bakau, Kuliner dan Ekowisata Hutan Bakau”
Rank II: Yadi “Roti Goplek Inagiri”
Rank III: Muhammad Sobri “Bioreaktor Kapal Selam”

Widya Kridha:
Sub-category for the creation of innovation product that benefits the society:
ITB Innovation Park
Sub-category for the creation of technology-based start-up companies:

IPB Science Techno Park
Sub-category for providing technology service for industry:
UGM Science Techno Park